PRIVACY POLICY

PropertyBooks.com.au maintains a policy of ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) regulated by the Federal Privacy Commissioner, to guide us in our responsible handling of personal information.

PropertyBooks.com.au is committed to ensuring that all our activities comply with the National Privacy Principles and acknowledge the importance of keeping personal details for individuals confidential and secure.

What is personal information?
Personal information includes your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, facsimile number and e-mail address. If you choose not to supply us with these details we may not be able to provide you with the full levels of service you require and expect.
This policy also includes personal information relating to commerce transactions you enter into such as credit or debit card details, product selection and bank account details.


Why do we need information?
We collect information to fulfil any product orders or subscription requests you may lodge or in response to any enquiries about our operation or services provided. We may use the information to improve our service.
We will only collect information relevant to transaction you or we are engaged in and it will only be used for the purposes stated at the time.

How do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information directly from you, either face to face, over the telephone, through electronic media or in written documents. It may also be as a result of somebody acting as your representative.
When collecting this information from you, we will advise what we are recording, why we are recording it, what it will be used for and to whom it may be disclosed.

How do we use your personal information?
We will limit the use of your personal information to:

Provide you with the services or products you request.
Administer and manage PropertyBooks.com.au.
As a basis to identify, market and promote other opportunities we consider may be of interest to you.
Who else has access to your personal information?  
Your personal information will not be disclosed to any person, organisation or business other than PropertyBooks.com.au or those essential to the fulfillment of your requests. without your prior knowledge or consent.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?
PropertyBooks.com.au will make reasonable endeavours to ensure that personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. Initially it will be based on information you supply at the time of purchase but we understand this information can change from time to time with changes of address and other personal circumstances.  
In the event that this information is not accurate, you may seek corrective action by forwarding your request in writing to PropertyBooks.com.au at the address shown below.

How can you access your personal information?
You have the right to view the information we hold about you and can seek access to personal information relating to you to ensure that it is correct.
To view or confirm the personal details we hold for you, contact us at the address below. You may be asked to provide evidence of your identity before any information is released.

What security measures have we taken to protect your personal information?
Steps undertaken to secure your personal information include:

Offices and filing cabinets are locked when not in use.
All paper documentation, which contains personal information, is shredded when no longer required.
Locks are used on our premises.
Information is accessed only by authorised personnel representatives of PropertyBooks.com.au for permitted purposes uses only and on an as needed basis.
Details of E-commerce transactions are stored in secure data bases on secure servers.

Privacy and our website
Our website is primarily an information site where you can find out information about our products and services. It does not require you to tell us personal information about yourself unless specifically stated otherwise. You may contact us through our website via e-mail in which case we will hold your information and e-mail address in confidence. Your information will only be used for the purposes disclosed above.
For security reasons, all E-commerce transactions are processed by via remote third party providers using 128 SSL encryption. They are bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) regulated by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. You may contact them through their website via e-mail in which case they will hold your information and e-mail address in confidence.

Consent
It is our practice to seek your consent to use or disclose your personal information to tell you about information or services of PropertyBooks.com.au on promotions or opportunities in which you may be interested.

What if you have a complaint?
If you consider that any action of PropertyBooks.com.au breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn't respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. Please forward your complaint in writing to PropertyBooks.com.au at the address detailed below.

Need more information?
For more detailed information about the Privacy Act, you can view the Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/ .


How to contact PropertyBooks.com.au
If you have any questions or concerns in relation to privacy matters with PropertyBooks.com.au, please contact us:

Postal:
PO Box 229
Rochedale South
QLD 4123
Telephone: 0408 086 596
E-mail: admin@PropertyBooks.com.au